Contacts

OFFICERS & DIRECTORS
(Executive Committee)

President
Jordan Pettibone, P.E.

Horner & Shifrin, Inc.
604 Pierce Blvd., Suite 300
O’Fallon, IL 62269
Phone: 618-622-6830 
Fax: 618-622-3070

President-Elect
John Weiland. P.E.

Wade Trim
500 N. Broadway, Suite 1340
St. Louis, MO 63102
Phone: 314-669-0038

Vice President
Alison Graves, P.E.

Civil Design, Inc.
5220 Oakland
St. Louis, MO  63110
Phone: 314-881-5470

Secretary
Chris Toenjes, P.E.
Roeslein & Associates, Inc.
9200 Watson Road, Suite 200
St. Louis, MO  63126

Treasurer
Melantha Norton, P.E.
Nestle Purina PetCare Company

Past President
Brent Vaughn, P.E.
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Campus Box 1800
Edwardsville, IL  62026-1800
Phone: 618-650-3533 

Director of Tech. Development
(term ends 09/30/2022)
William S. Stahlman III P.E.

America's Central Port
1635 West First Street
Granite City, IL  62040
 
Director of Administration
(term ends 09/30/2023)
Shari Cunningham, P.E.
THD Design Group, Inc.

Director of Prof. Development
(term ends 09/30/2021)
Melissa Rettig

Jacobs Engineering Group Inc.
501 North Broadway
St. Louis, MO 63102
Phone: 314-335-5077


 
Region 7 Governor
(St. Louis Section)
Shawna Erter, P.E., D.GE, F. ASCE

 

 

Section Committees and Institute Chapters

 

Department of Professional Development - Melissa Rettig

Awards Chair: Ronaldo Luna, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, Saint Louis University, McDonnell Douglas, 3450 Lindell Blvd., St. Louis, MO 63103, 314-977-8372, ronaldo.luna@slu.edu

Pre-College Outreach: Christoph Opperman

Government & Public Relations Chair:  Dennis Boll, P.E., R.G., Geotechnology, Inc., Suite 150, 11816 Lackland Road, Saint Louis, MO  63146, 314-997-7440, dfb@geotechnology.com

Program Co-Chairs:
   Tony Roth, PE, Geotechnology, Inc., Suite 150, 11816 Lackland Road, Saint Louis, MO  63146, 314-997-7440, troth@geotechnology.com
   Stephen Noeth, PE, SE, Oates Associates, 618-345-2200 x144, Stephen.noeth@oatesassociates.com

Younger Member Chair: Brandi Jones, Bnjones.asce@gmail.com

Student Involvement Chair:  Jeffrey B. Smith, P.E., HNTB Corporation, 211 N. Broadway Suite 950, St. Louis, MO 63102, 314-241-2808, jesmith@hntb.com

Faculty Advisors
    SIUC​:
 William F Eichfeld, M.S.,P.E., Dept Of Civil Engineering, Southern Illinois University Carbondale​, Carbondale, IL  62901, 618-453-7838, eichfeld@engr.siu.edu
    SIUE: Brent M. Vaughn, M.S., P.E., Dept of Civil Engineering, Campus Box 1800, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, Edwardsville, IL  62026, 618-650-3533, bvaughn@siue.edu
    SLU:  Dr. Ronaldo Luna, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, Saint. Louis University, 3450 Lindell Blvd., St. Louis, MO 63103, 314-977-8372, rluna@slu.edu
    UM-C: Dr. John Bowders, P.E., Ph.D., Dept of Civil and Environmental Engineering, E2509 Lafferre Hall, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO 65211-2200, 573-882-8351, bowdersj@missouri.edu
    MS&T: Dr. Joel G. Burken, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, F.AEESP, Dept of Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering, Missouri University of Science & Technology, 224 Butler-Carlton Building, 1401 N. Pine St., Rolla, MO 65409-0030, 573-341-4465, burken@mst.edu

Practitioner Advisors
    SIUE: William S. Stahlman III, P.E., M.ASCE, America's Central Port, 1635 West First Street, Granite City, IL 62040, 618-452-8450, bstahlman@americascentralport.com
    UM-C: Eric Lidholm, P.E., Crockett Geotechnical - Testing Lab, 1000 W. Nifong Blvd., Bldg. 1, Columbia, MO 65203, 573-447-0292 (Office), 573-356-9554 (Mobile) 
    MS&T: Bob Campbell, P.E., Stantec, Suite 250, 1859 Bowles Avenue, St. Louis, MO 63026, 636-326-1262 x7007, Bob.Campbell2@stantec.com

 

Department of Administration – Shari Cunningham

Annual Dinner Chair:  Britt Marron, PE, WSP USA, 211 N. Broadway, Suite 2800, Saint Louis, MO  63102, 314-206-4266, britt.marron@wsp.com

Diversity & Inclusion: Karen Rieken, Terracon, 636-219-8093, Karen.Rieken@terracon.com

History & Heritage Chair:  Jeffrey L. Fouse, PE, F.ASCE, 1216 Moncoeur Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63146, 314-569-3866, jfouse@reitzjens.com

Life Member Chair: Gene Rovak

Membership Champion:  W. Lyle Simonton, P.E., LEED AP, Subsurface Constructors, 101 Angelica St., St. Louis, MO  63147, 314-421-2460, ext. 101

Communications Chair & Newsletter Editor:  Interim newsletter editor is Brent Vaughn, brent.vaughn.asce@gmail.com

Scholarships: (see Past President)

Webmaster: Jeffrey B. Smith, P.E., HNTB Corporation, 211 N. Broadway Suite 950, St. Louis, MO 63102, 314-241-2808, jesmith@hntb.com

 

Department of Technical Development – Bill Stahlman

COPRC: William S. Stahlman III, P.E., M.ASCE, America's Central Port, 1635 West First Street, Granite City, IL 62040, bstahlman@americascentralport.com

Construction Committee, Chair:  Anne Werner, P.E, Ph.D., Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, Department of Construction, Campus Box 1803, Edwardsville, IL 62026-1803, 618-650-5191, awerner@siue.edu

Environmental Water Resources Institute St. Louis Chapter, Chair: Jianpeng (Jim) Zhou, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, F.EWRI, Department of Civil Engineering, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, Edwardsville, IL 62026-1800, 618-650-3221, jzhou@siue.edu

Geo-Institute St. Louis Chapter, Chair:  Jacob A. Schaeffer, P.E., Millennia Professional Services, 314-531-3981, jschaeffer@millennia.pro

Structural Engineering Institute St. Louis Chapter, Chair: Heather Neri, P.E., S.E., SSC Engineering,18207 Edison Ave, Chesterfield, MO 63005, 636-530-7770, heather.sei@gmail.com

TDI Chair:  Brian Rensing, P.E., P.T.O.E., R.S.P., CBB, 12400 Olive Boulevard, Suite 430, St. Louis, MO  63141, 314-878-6644 x9569, Brensing@cbbtraffic.com

Sustainability Committee, Chair: Siavash Zamiran, Ph.D., P.E. Marino Engineering Associates, Inc., 1370 McCausland Avenue, St. Louis, MO 63117, szamiran@meacorporation.com

 


St. Louis Section Members on ASCE Committees

Past Presidents