St. Louis Section Members on ASCE Committees

(Updated February 2019)
 
AEI Academic Council
Stuart Werner Baur   Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
 
ASCE 7-22 Minimum Design Loads And Associated Criteria For B
George N Olive   P.E., M.ASCE
 
ASCE 7-22 Subcommittee On Snow & Rain Loads
Timothy Joe Allison   A.M.ASCE
George N Olive   P.E., M.ASCE
 
ASCE 7-22 Subcommittee On Wind Loads
Timothy Joe Allison   A.M.ASCE
George N Olive   P.E., M.ASCE
 
Awards Committee
Leslie Gertsch   Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
 
Bituminous Materials
Juanyu Liu   P.E., M.ASCE
 
Blast Protection of Buildings Standards
George N Olive   P.E., M.ASCE
Hani A Salim   P.E., M.ASCE
 
Blast, Shock and Impact
Hani A Salim   P.E., M.ASCE
 
Board Of Direction
Marsia A. Geldert-Murphey   P.E., F.ASCE
 
Building Information Modeling
Zhen Chen   Ph.D., M.ASCE
 
Calibration/Validation Of Free-Surface Hydraulic Models
Robert Ray Holmes JR JR Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, F.EWRI, F.ASCE
 
Committee For America's Infrastructure
William Stephen Stahlman III III P.E., M.ASCE
 
Committee On Diversity And Inclusion
Elise Marie Ibendahl   P.E., M.ASCE
 
Committee On Forensic Investigations
Randall P Bernhardt   P.E., F.ASCE, F.SEI
 
Committee On Leadership And Management
Douglas R. Campion   M.ASCE
 
Committee On Licensure
Sanjeev Kumar   Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE
 
Committee On Practices To Reduce Failures
Gennaro Gerald Marino   P.E., D.GE, M.ASCE
 
Communications Council
Michael T Buechter   P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE
John L Weiland   P.E., M.ASCE
 
Computational Geotechnics
Ronaldo Luna   Ph.D., P.E., D.GE, F.ASCE
Siavash Zamiran   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
 
Computational Hydraulics Technical Committee
Robert Ray Holmes JR Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, F.EWRI, F.ASCE
 
Concrete Bridge Design (w/ ACI 343)
Riyadh A Hindi   P.Eng, F.SEI, M.ASCE
 
Continuing Education Committee
Matthew Stephen Gore   P.E., M.ASCE
 
Currents Newsletter Committee
Michael T Buechter   P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE
 
Currents Newsletter Committee
John L Weiland   P.E., M.ASCE
 
Deep Foundations
Siavash Zamiran   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
 
Department Heads Coordinating Council
Joel Gerard Burken   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
 
Design of Residential Structures on Expansive Soil Standards
Xiong Zhang   A.M.ASCE
 
Design of Steel Transmission Pole Structures Standards
David Endorf   P.E., M.ASCE
 
Design of Steel Transmission Towers Standards
James Milton Andersen   P.E., M.ASCE
 
Design of Steel Transmission Towers Standards
Djamel Abdenasser Benbakir   P.E., M.ASCE
 
Direct Pipe & Other Directional Microtunnel Install Methods
Jeffrey Jacob Boschert   M.ASCE
 
Disproportionate Collapse Mitigation Of Bldg Str Standards
Nathan C Gould   P.E., S.E., F.SEI, M.ASCE
Sarah Lynn Orton   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
 
Disproportionate Collapse Technical Committee
Sarah Lynn Orton   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
 
Dynamics Committee
Zhen Chen   Ph.D., M.ASCE
 
Earth Retaining Structures
Siavash Zamiran   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
 
Embankments, Dams, and Slopes
J Erik Loehr   Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE
Abdolreza Osouli   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
 
Energy, Environment And Water Policy Committee
Timothy Feather   Aff.M.ASCE
 
Engineering Geology and Site Characterization
Shawnna Louise Erter   P.E., D.GE, M.ASCE
Brent L Rosenblad   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
 
Engineering Practice Policy Committee
Sanjeev Kumar   Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE
 
Evapotranspiration in Irrigation and Hydrology Committee
Earl D Vories   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
 
EWRI Awards Committee
Michael T Buechter   P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE
 
EWRI Governing Board
Michael T Buechter   P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE
 
EWRI Twentieth Anniversary Planning Task Committee
Michael T Buechter   P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE
 
Fracture Mechanics of Concrete (W/ ACI 446)
Vellore S Gopalaratnam   P.E., M.ASCE
 
Geoenvironmental Engineering
John Joseph Bowders JR JR Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
Prabir Kumar Kolay   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
 
Geophysical Engineering
Brent L Rosenblad   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
Siavash Zamiran   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
 
Geosynthetics
John Joseph Bowders JR Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
 
Geotechnics of Soil Erosion
Abdolreza Osouli   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
 
History And Heritage Committee
J. David Rogers   Ph.D., P.E., P.G., HGW, CEG, F.ASCE
 
History And Heritage Council
Michael T Buechter   P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE
J. David Rogers   Ph.D., P.E., P.G., HGW, CEG, F.ASCE
 
Journal Of Management In Engineering Editorial Board
Islam Hassan El-Adaway   Ph.D., P.E., F.ICE, F.ASCE
 
Journal Of Transportation Engineering, Part A: Systems
Praveen Edara   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
Local Activities Council Michael T Buechter   P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE
 
Management Practice for Control of Erosion & Sediment S
Michael T Buechter   P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE
 
Member Services Executive Committee
Michael T Buechter   P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE
John L Weiland   P.E., M.ASCE
 
Methods of Monitoring Structural Performance
Genda Chen   Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, F.SEI
 
New Professionals Council
Erica Bogenpohl   P.E., M.ASCE
Rachel Uetrecht   A.M.ASCE
 
On-Farm Irrigation Systems Committee
Earl D Vories   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
 
Past and Active Officers
Marsia A. Geldert-Murphey   P.E., F.ASCE
Randall Melvin Perkinson   P.E., P.Eng, F.ASCE
 
Pavements
Juanyu Liu   P.E., M.ASCE
 
Performance Of Structures Technical Administrative Committee
Sarah Lynn Orton   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
 
Planning and Management Council
Timothy Feather   Aff.M.ASCE
 
Ports & Harbors
William Stephen Stahlman III III P.E., M.ASCE
 
PORTS 2019 Organizing Committee
William Stephen Stahlman III III P.E., M.ASCE
 
Professional Practice
Michael T Buechter   P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE
 
Program And Finance Committee
Marsia A. Geldert-Murphey   P.E., F.ASCE
 
Raise The Bar Champions
Dennis Frederick Boll   P.E., P.G., M.ASCE
Marsia A. Geldert-Murphey   P.E., F.ASCE
Ronaldo Luna   Ph.D., P.E., D.GE, F.ASCE
 
Regolith Operations, Mobility And Robotics Committee
Leslie Gertsch   Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
 
Reinforced Concrete Columns (w/ ACI 441)
Mohamed Abdel Moniem ElGawady   Ph.D., M.ASCE
Riyadh A Hindi   P.Eng, F.SEI, M.ASCE
 
Retrofit Of Structures Under Dynamic Loads
Jianwei Huang   P.E., M.ASCE
Sarah Lynn Orton   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
 
Rock Mechanics
Abdolreza Osouli   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
Siavash Zamiran   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
 
SEI Board of Governors
Randall P Bernhardt   P.E., F.ASCE, F.SEI
 
SEI Business & Professional Activities Division Executive Co
Randall P Bernhardt   P.E., F.ASCE, F.SEI
 
SEI Professional Activities Committee
Randall P Bernhardt   P.E., F.ASCE, F.SEI
Chad Michael Schrand   P.E., S.E., F.SEI, M.ASCE
 
SEI Structures Congresses Committee
Randall P Bernhardt   P.E., F.ASCE, F.SEI
 
SEI Student Initiatives Committee
Stephanie Marie-Arbogast Spann   P.E., M.ASCE
 
SEI/BPAD Professional Activities Committee/NCEES Subcommittee
Randall P Bernhardt   P.E., F.ASCE, F.SEI
 
Seismic Retrofit Of Existing Buildings Standards
Randall P Bernhardt   P.E., F.ASCE, F.SEI
 
Shake Table Testing Standard For Nonstructural Component
Nathan C Gould   P.E., S.E., F.SEI, M.ASCE
 
Shallow Foundations
Xiong Zhang   A.M.ASCE
 
Shear and Torsion (w/ ACI 445)
Lesley Haynes Sneed   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
 
Soil Improvement
Prabir Kumar Kolay   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
William Lyle Simonton   P.E., M.ASCE
 
Space Engineering & Construction Committee
Leslie Gertsch   Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
 
Stormwater BMPs Maintenance Task Committee
Michael T Buechter   P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE
 
Structural Applications of Steel Cables for Buildings
Daniel Duggan   Aff.M.ASCE
 
Structural Condition Assessment and Rehabilitation of Buildings
Chad Michael Schrand   P.E., S.E., F.SEI, M.ASCE
 
Structural Engineering Licensure Coalition (SELC)
Randall P Bernhardt   P.E., F.ASCE, F.SEI
 
Structural Health Monitoring & Control Committee
Genda Chen   Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, F.SEI
 
Structural Wind Engineering Committee
David Wert   P.E., M.ASCE
Guirong (Grace) Yan   Ph.D., M.ASCE
 
Students Council
Michael T Buechter   P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE
Joe David Guggenberger II II P.E., M.ASCE
 
Sustainable Stormwater Infrastructure Committee
Susan M Morgan   P.E., M.ASCE
Steven W Polk   P.E., M.ASCE
 
Task Committee On Substation Structural Design
Alex Joseph Kladiva   P.E., S.E., M.ASCE
 
TC On Aesthetic Design Of Transmission Line Structures
David Endorf   P.E., M.ASCE
 
TC On Inspecting Pipeline Installations
Jeffrey Jacob Boschert   M.ASCE
 
TC On Sustainable Design Of Pipelines
Jeffrey Jacob Boschert   M.ASCE
 
TC On Wood Pole Structures For Electrical Transmission Lines
Justin L Johnson   Aff.M.ASCE
 
Technical Committee Chairs G-I
Brent L Rosenblad   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
 
Technical Product Quality Committee
John L Weiland   P.E., M.ASCE
 
Tensile Membrane Structures & Air-Supported Structures Stand
Ildefonso (Al) Gonzalez JR JR D.Eng., P.E., S.E., M.ASCE
Tom Soehngen   A.M.ASCE
 
Trenchless Installation Of Pipelines
Jeffrey Jacob Boschert   M.ASCE
 
Underground Engineering & Construction
Abdolreza Osouli   Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
 
Unsaturated Soils
Xiong Zhang   A.M.ASCE
 
Use and Application of Radar Rainfall Data Task Committee
Thomas J Juen   P.E., M.ASCE
 
Waterfront Facility Inspection Committee
William Stephen Stahlman III III P.E., M.ASCE
 
World Water Council Activities Committee
Timothy Feather   Aff.M.ASCE