Past Section Award Winners

ASCE Tennessee Section Awards

Student Chapter Member 
2015 – Bethany Griffin (UT Chattanooga)
2014 – Lauren Harrett (Christian Brothers)
2013 – Chris Kerner (UT Martin)
2012 – Kelsey Ford (Univ. of Memphis)
2011 – Lindsey Thomas (Univ. of Memphis)
2010 – Bethany Smith (Vanderbilt)
2009 – Arron Civera (Univ. of Memphis)
2008 – Andrew Harris (UT Knoxville) and Sue Ellen Barnes (Univ. of Memphis)
2007 – Rebecca Lind (UT Knoxville)
2006 – Terry Young (Univ. of Memphis)
2005 – Amy Lenhardt (Vanderbilt)
2004 – Mark Mize (UT Knoxville)
2003 – Charissa G. Derieg (Univ. of Memphis)
2002 – Robin Saunders (Univ. of Memphis)
2001 – Steven Cotton (Tennessee Tech)
2000 – Jason Coleman (Tennessee Tech)

Young Engineer 
2015 – Ashley Smith (Nashville)
2014 – Blake Turner (Nashville)
2013 – Monica Sartain (Nashville)
2012 – Sara Hooper (Nashville)
2011 – Janey Camp (Nashville)
2010 – Heather Krause (West Tennessee)
2009 – Nitaya Chayangkura (Nashville)
2008 – Brian Reynolds (Nashville)
2007 – Stephanie Ivey (West Tennessee)
2006 – Rose Rodriguez (Nashville)
2005 – Matt Caskey (West Tennessee)
2004 – David McFarlin (Chattanooga)
2003 – Suzanne Herron (Nashville)
2002 – Jeff Hoilman (Chattanooga)
2001 – Jon Perry (Nashville)
2000 – Sam Huddleston (Nashville)
1999 – Leon Davenport (West Tennessee)
1998 – Suzanne McGinley (Knoxville)
1997 – Michael A. Price (Chattanooga)
1996 – Sandra N. Knight (Chattanooga)
1995 – Mohammad Obeid (Holston) and Todd Boatman (Nashville)
1994 – Michael MacIndoe (Knoxville)
1993 – Robert Jones (Knoxville)
1992 – No award
1991 – David L. Rice (Holston)
1990 No award
1989 – Mark L. Allen (Knoxville)
1988 – Dewey W. Johnson (Holston)

Government Engineer 
2015 – Mark Macy (Nashville)
2014 – Joe Polk (West Tennessee) and David Brewer (Nashville)
2013 – Brad David (West Tennessee)
2012 – Ken Fricke (Knoxville)
2011 – Eric Gardner (Nashville) and Phillip Stuckert (West Tennessee)
2010 – Vanessa Bateman (Nashville)
2009 – Michael Zoccola (Nashville)
2008 – Jerry Hatcher (Nashville)
2007 – Dough Warden (Nashville)
2006 – John Modzelewski (West Tennessee)
2005 – Andrew Cohn (West Tennessee)
2004 – Cindy Pionke (Knoxville)
2003 – Daryl R. Armentrout (Knoxville) and Sam A. Huddleston (Nashville)
2002 – Todd Boatman (Nashville)
2001 – Emily Carr (Nashville)
2000 – Sandra N. Knight (Chattanooga)

Peter G. Hoadley Award for Outstanding Educator 
2015 – Dr. Stephanie Ivey (Univ. of Memphis)
2014 – Dr. Edwin Burdette (UT Knoxville)
2013 – Chris Gwaltney (Lipscomb)
2012 Dr. Ray Witmer (UT Martin)
2011 – Dr. Ben Mohr (Tennessee Tech)
2010 – Dr. Lori Troxel (Vanderbilt) and Mr. Gene McGinnis (Christian Brothers)
2009 – Dr. John Ma (UT Knoxville) and Dr. Farouk Mishu (Tennessee State)
2008 – Dr. Edwin Foster (UT Chattanooga)
2007 – Dr. Paul Palazolo (Univ. of Memphis)
2006 – Dr. Roger Meier (Univ. of Memphis)
2005 – Dr. Eric Drumm (UT Knoxville)
2004 – Dr. Peter G. Hoadley (Vanderbilt)

Daniel B. Barge, Jr. Award for Distinguished Service 
2015 – Dr. Daryl Armentrout (Knoxville)
2014 – George Welch (Nashville)
2013 – Tom Lawrence (West Tennessee)
2012 – Matt Caskey (West Tennessee)
2011 – Chris Triplett (West Tennessee) and Russell Moorehead (Chattanooga)
2010 – Roger Meier (West Tennessee)
2009 – Ray Tant (Knoxville)
2008 – Ted Kniazewycz (Nashville)
2007 – Larry Ridlen (Nashville)
2006 – John Jernigan (West Tennessee)
2005 – Charles Lowe (Nashville)
2004 – Claire Barnett (West Tennessee)
2003 – Sandra Knight (Chattanooga)
2002 – Garland Rose (Nashville)
2001 – Jay Martin (Nashville)
2000 – Gregory D. Rood (Knoxville) and Michael Sullivan (Nashville)
1999 – Melvin L. Downs (Chattanooga)
1998 – Richard M. Berry (Knoxville)
1997 – Jack Wood (Nashville)
1996 – William L. Grecco (Knoxville)
1995 – Bernard Frederick (Knoxville)
1994 – Otto J. Helweg (West Tennessee)
1993 – Hal T. Spoden (Holston)
1992 – No Award
1991 Charles A. Sipe (Holston)
1990 – No Award
1989 – Peter G. Hoadley (Nashville)
1988 – Daniel B. Barge, Jr. (Nashville)