ASCE South Carolina Section Awards

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2021 AWARD RECIPIENTS

 

LeTellier Cupfor Outstanding Lifetime contribution to the profession of Civil Engineering

C.BlackChuck Black, P.E., LEED AP, S&ME Vice President (Eastern Branch) for his service to the Society since his college career, serving in many elected or appointed leadership roles, including being on the Board of Governors for the Environmental and Water Resources and the Geological Institutes, and as Chair of the Charleston Metro Chamber of Commerce Environmental Committee.

 

SC Young Civil Engineer of the Year  member under the age of 35 who has demonstrated the most outstanding contribution to the profession of Civil Engineering in South Carolina in Fiscal Year 2021
 

 Goharian Dr. Erfan Goharian, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering at the University of South Carolina [Midlands Branch]. He continued to projects funded by National and State Agencies and private companies. He and his team developing three online GIS web applications, was appointed to the States’ Floodwater Commission and developed and launched a novel artificial intelligence tool to support emergency planning in South Carolina.

 
Section Leadership Award – Member of the ASCE South Carolina Section or Local Branch that has demonstrated outstanding leadership and/or service during the past fiscal year.
 

 HuynhDr. Nathan Huynh, University of South Carolina [Midlands Branch] for his efforts, as faculty advisor to the University of South Carolina Civil and Environmental Engineering Department, to assist the students plan and host the 2021 two-day Carolinas Student Conference.

 
 
 
Section Educator of the YearEducator within the South Carolina Section Boundaries that has demonstrated excellence at developing the next generation of Civil Engineering Students.
 

  PierceDr. Charles E. Pierce, Associate Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering [Midlands Branch] who has taught and mentored South Carolina Engineering students since 1998. Dr. Pierce is currently the Director for Diversity and Inclusion in the department and Senior Faculty Associate for the UofSC Center for Integrative and Experiential Learning.

 
 
Technical Merit Award – Recognition for an outstanding project [does not need to have completed in the year] or technical innovation toward the profession of Civil Engineering.
 

  Low BatteryThe Low Battery Project, [Eastern Branch] City of Charleston, owner. Lead Design Firm: Johnson, Mirmiran & Thompson, INC (JMT) and Construction Firm: Gulf Steam Construction. This project, the rebuilding of an iconic 100+ year old iconic seawall, is a showcase of collaboration, innovation and public stewardship. The project Phase 1 was completed on time and within budget, allowing effective use of taxpayer dollars. This was accomplished by reusing as much of the substructure as possible, innovative application of materials and tools (such as micropiles) to strengthen the wall, and effective interaction with nearby residents and city officials to minimize any delays as well as to gain necessary support.

 

Project of the YearThe most outstanding civil engineering project completed within the state of South Carolina in Fiscal Year 2021.
 

  HLTerminalThe Hugh K. Leatherman Terminal Phase 1 Construction Project [Eastern Branch] South Carolina Ports Authority and HDR Construction.  This $986M Project started August 27, 2018 and completed ahead of schedule and under budget on March 15, 2021, and is already in use. This state-of-the-art terminal strengthens SC Ports/big-ship capabilities and provides much needed capacity to the East Coast. Its 1,400-foot berth can handle a 20,000-TEU vessel. Five electric, Ship-to-shore cranes with 169 feet of lift height and 228 feet of outreach – some of the tallest on the East Coast - stand ready to move the cargo. More information can be found at http://scspa.com/news/sc-ports-opens-state-of-the-art-hugh-k-leatherman-terminal/.

 
President's Award – Person, group or firm that has demonstrated significant contributions to the ASCE South Carolina Section by the ASCE SC Section President.
 
ArdJonathan Ard, PE [Eastern Branch]. He was President during the start of the COVID period, leading us through those early months while continuing to support our members.  As Past President he has been highly active with Section activities such as Engineers’ Day on the Hill, SC Engineering Conference and assisting with the update to the Section Constitution and By-laws.  He has also assisted the Section in 2021, providing background to issues as well as general advice based on his years in South Carolina.  Perhaps the greatest contribution during the past year has been working on the South Carolina Section Infrastructure Report Card.  He prepared two sections, coordinated the preparation of the others as well as the reviews of all of them, worked with Society and at times was almost single-handedly urging the process forward.  He has managed this while continuing to be a successful Geotechnical Engineer/Engineering Manager with Black and Veatch. 

_________________________________________________________________


AWARD DESCRIPTIONS
 

LETELLIER CUP: Outstanding lifetime contribution to the profession of Civil Engineering.

SC CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR: Engineer that has demonstrated the most outstanding contribution to the profession in South Carolina.

SC YOUNG CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR: Young Engineer under the age of 35 that has demonstrated the most outstanding contribution to the profession in South Carolina.

GOVERNMENT CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARD: Outstanding Civil Engineer working for a Federal, State, or Local government service in the state.

YOUNG GOVERNMENT ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARD: Outstanding Young Civil Engineer under the age of 35 working for a Federal, State, or Local government service in South Carolina.

LIFETIME PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Civil Engineer that has demonstrated significant achievements in the profession of Civil Engineering and in ASCE.

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE TO PEOPLE AWARD: Civil Engineer that has demonstrated outstanding service to the people of the State of South Carolina in a civic and engineering service capacity.

SECTION LEADERSHIP AWARD: Member of the ASCE South Carolina Section or local Branch that has demonstrated outstanding leadership during the past year or years.

SECTION SERVICE AWARD: Member or members of the ASCE South Carolina Section or local Branch that has performed the most outstanding service in a branch or the section during the past year.

SECTION EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR: Educator within the South Carolina Section boundaries that has demonstrated excellence at developing the next generation of Civil Engineering students.  

TECHNICAL MERIT AWARD: Recognition for outstanding technical innovations or contributions toward the profession of Civil Engineering.

PRESIDENT’S AWARD: Member or architectural and engineering (A&E) firms that have demonstrated significant contributions to the ASCE South Carolina Section selected by the ASCE SC Section President.

_________________________________________________________________

 

Historical Awards

Le Tellier Cup 

2020 - Dr. Ronald Welch, PE
2018 - Perry Green, Ph.D., PE
2017 - Wade Faires, PE
2016 - Dennis J. Fallon, Ph.D., PE
2014 - George A. Nelson, PE
2004 - Richard B. Pool Ph.D., PE
2003 - W. Kenneth Humphries, Ph.D., PE
2001 - Jack C. McCormac, PE
2000 - Harold S. Wrenn, PE
 

South Carolina Civil Engineer of the Year

2020 - Jim O'Connor, PE
2019 - Simon Ghanat, Ph.D.
2018 - Timothy Mays, PH.D., PE
2017 - Michael Horton, PE
2016 - Brian Bates, PE
2015 - Hesha Gamble, PE
2014 - Paul M. Carroll, PE
2004 - William N. Moore, PE
2003 - W. Craig Helms, PE
2001 - Robert I. Smith, II
2000 - Wade Faires
 

SC Young Civil Engineer of the Year Award

2020 - Adam Clinch
2019 - Stuart Day, PE
2018 - Keane Steele, PE, LEED AP
2017 - Dimitra Michalaka, Ph.D., PE
2016 - Mary Katherine Wilson, Ph.D., EIT
2015 - Christine Gernon, PE
2014 - John Catoe, PE

 

SC Government Civil Engineer of the Year Award

2014 - Thulasi Vinavagam, PE
2004 - Byung-Joon Kim, PE
2003 - N. Max Hicks, PE & PLS
2002 - Randy Cannon, PE
2001 - LTC John E. Snyder, PE
2000 - Wayne Shealy
 

SC Young Government Civil Engineer of the Year Award

2014 - Jeremy R. Harmon, PE
2003 - James R. Devereaux
2002 - Ismail Ozbeck, PE
2001 - Melissa Smith, PE
2000 - Curt Walters
 

Lifetime Professional Achievement Award

2014 - John R. Poston, PE, PLS
2003 - Wendle R. Snapp, PE
2001 - Dr. Harry Saxe, PE
2000 - Jim Caulder
 

Distinguished Service to the People Award

2015 - Petrina Butler, PE, Matt Silveston, PE & Cherri DeFigh-Price, PE
2014 - Gaye Garrison Sprague, PE
2004 - Donald A. Gibson
2003 - Dr. Robert F. Nowack
2001 - Russel H. Stout, PE
2000 - Dr. Charles Lindbergh
 

Section Leadership Award

2020 - Paul Mills, PE
2018 - Renée Gardner, PE
2017 - Diane Jlelaty
2016 - Mark Lorah, PE
2014 - Cameron Parker, PE
2011 - Kevin Krick, PE
2003 - Baren K. Talukdar, PE
2002 - James Devereaux. Wade Faires
2001 - Ray Ammarell, PE
2000 - Bill Moore, Doug McClure
 

Section Service Award

2019 - Chuck Black, PE
2014 - Tom Hill, PE
2004 - Jennifer J. Eastman
2003 - Alice W. Geiger
2002 - James Keltt
2001 - Ron Campbell, Perry Dukes
2000 - Dr. Dennis Fallon
 

Section Educator of the Year

2020 - Dr. Kweku Brown (The Citadel)
 

Technical Merit Award

2020 - Carolina Crossroads I-20/26-126 Corridor Improvement Project (Consultant: HDR, Owner: SCDOT)
2019 - Invasive Plant Methodology (Summit Engineering)
2018 - SC Highway 9 Bridge, Infrastructure Consulting Engineers
2017 - Summit Engineering Laboratory & Testing
2016 - Woolpert, Inc. 
2014 - Dimitris Rizos, PhD
2004 - Tim S. Ray
2003 - C. Joel Sprague, PE
2002 - Frank Cooper, PE & PLS
2000 - Jack McCormac
 

Community Service Award

2000 - The Citadel Student Chapter

President's Award

2019 - John Fleming, PE
2018 - Cherri DeFigh-Price & Mark Lorah
2017 - S&ME
2016 - Johnson, Lashober & Associates, P.C.
2014 - Ed Owens, PE
2004 - Clemson University Department of Civil Engineering, Northwest Branch
2003 - Davis & Floyd
2001 - Southern Environmental Services, Kevin Krick, Hayward Bakers (Jim Hussin, PE)
2000 - Davis & Floyd (Emitt Davis Jr.), Johnson Lashober & Associates (Joe Johnson & Rich Lashober)
 

Past President's Award

2015 - Adam Lansing, PE
2003 - Robert I. Smith, II
2002 - Dr. Dennis Fallon
2001 - Dr. Abbas A. Fiuzat, PE

 

Project of the Year 

2020 - I-26 and Volvo Car Interchange Project ( Design-Build Team:  JMT/Conti, Sponsor:  SCDOC, Owner: SCDOT)
2019 - 264 Hours/11 Days of Engineering Emergency Structural Response to Tornadic Wind Disaster at the Textron Specialized Vehicle Plant (Johnson Laschober & Assoc., PC)
2018 - Miller Theater, Augusta, GA
2016 - Salt Waste Processing Facility at the Savannah River Site, Engineer:  Parsons, Contractor: Parsons
2015 - Fort Mill Southern Bypass for York County, Engineer: STV/Ralph Whitehead Associates Contractor: Eagle Construction