Awards

ASCE’s Honors and Awards program recognizes the commendable achievements and remarkable accomplishments of the civil engineering profession.  With more than 80 awards, the program distinguishes the unique contributions engineers make to both the industry and society.


Volunteer Spotlight Nominations

If you'd like to nominate a volunteer for our new Volunteer Spotlight initiative, just Click Here!


2020 Philadelphia Section Award Winners

Darin Gatti, Philadelphia Department of Streets – Philadelphia Civil Engineer of the Year

Dennis Wilson, McCormick Taylor – Philadelphia Young Civil Engineer of the Year

Robert Lund, SEPTA – Transportation Engineer of the Year

Sarah McInnes, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation – Geotechnical Engineer of the Year

Gregory Dunn, Michael Baker International – Structural Engineer of the Year

Louis Belmonte, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation – Government Service Award

Lindsay Chateauvert, Amtrak, and Danielle Schroeder, Pennoni – Community Outreach and Service Award


2020 Philadelphia Section Scholarship Winners


Ian Nelson - Temple University

Emily Roth - Widener University


Delaware Valley's 2020 Young Engineer of the Year - Jesse T. Gormley, PE

January 2020 - Congratulations to ASCE YMF President, Jesse Gormley! He was elected Delaware Valley Young Engineer of the Year for 2020!

For more information about Jesse, click here.

 

 

 

 


Delco's 2020 Engineer of the Year - Carol Martsolf, PE

January 2020 - The Delco Chapter of the Pennsylvania Society of Professional Engineers (PSPE) is pleased to announce Carol Martsolf as the 2020 Engineer of the Year. The award is given each year to a candidate who resides or is employed in Delaware County or Southern Chester County, and is evaluated against a rigorous criteria including professional achievement and contributions to community. 

For more information about Carol, please click here.

 

 


2019 Philadelphia Section Award Winners

Anthony Bartolomeo, Pennoni – Philadelphia Civil Engineer of the Year

Joseph Natale, Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission – Philadelphia Young Civil Engineer of the Year

Ajin Fatima, Philadelphia Department of Streets – Young Government Engineer of the Year

M. Ayub Iqbal, Applied Geoscience and Engineering, Inc. – Geotechnical Engineer of the Year

Joseph Roth, Jacobs – Transportation Engineer of the Year

Kirk Harman, The Harman Group – Structural Engineer of the Year

Michael DeVuono, Arcadis – Environmental/ Water Resources Engineer of the Year

Assunta Daprano, AECOM, and Caroline Voigtsberger, NV5 – Community Outreach and Service Award


2018 Philadelphia Section Award Winners

William Thomsen, Urban Engineers - Philadelphia Civil Engineer of the Year

Jesse Gormley, Pennoni Associates - Philadelphia Young Civil Engineer of the Year

Katrina Lawrence, Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission – Young Government Engineer of the Year

Melissa Logan Gillespie, TRC Solutions – Geotechnical Engineer of the Year

Carmen Zappile, Philadelphia Industrial Development Corporation – Engineering Manager of the Year

Franco Montalto, Drexel University – Environmental/Water Resources Engineer of the Year

John Doyle, Traffic Planning & Design, and Timothy Abel, Pennoni Associates – Community Outreach and Service Award


2018 Wilbur S. Smith Award Winner - Dr. Geoffrey M. Rowe

In their continuing effort to enhance communications between ASCE Headquarters and the Regions, Sections, and Branches, Geographic Services is pleased to advise you that Dr. Geoffrey M. Rowe, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE from the Philadelphia Section has been selected by the Transportation and Development Institute to receive the 2018 Wilbur S. Smith Award for “His practical work in asphalt materials and associated dissemination of knowledge that has advanced the state of practice in highway engineering and construction both nationally and globally.”


2017 Philadelphia Section Award Winners

John Nawn, Fleisher Forensics - Philadelphia Civil Engineer of the Year

Kevin Brown, Urban Engineers - Philadelphia Young Civil Engineer of the Year

Nha Truong, Philadelphia Water Department – Young Government Engineer of the Year

Robert Crawford, James J. Anderson Construction – Geotechnical Engineer of the Year

James Pezzotti, Pennoni Associates – Structural Engineer of the Year

Frank Falcone, Villanova University – Educator of the Year

Katrina Lawrence, DVRPC and Kevin Walsh, Pennoni Associates – Community Outreach and Service Award

Michael Carroll, Philadelphia Managing Director’s Office – Government Service Award

Centennial Book Committee (31 individuals) – History and Heritage Award

Photos of the 2017 award winners and ASCE Spring Social can be found here.


ASCE Philadelphia Receives National Awards

ASCE Philadelphia Younger Member Forum -, Eastern Regional Younger Member Council Peers Group Award

Charlie Mumford, Pennoni Associates - Outstanding Younger Member in Community Activities

Kevin Brown, Urban Engineers - Outstanding Practitioner Advisor Award


ASCE Philadelphia Receives National Awards

 

Mr. Anthony S. Bartolomeo, P.E., F.ASCE, Elected by President-Emeriti Council presents the 2016 ASCE Presidents' Award at the ASCE 2016 Convention in Portland, Oregon September 28 - October 1st 2016:

“For developing the ASCE Grand Challenge to reduce our nation’s infrastructure lifecycle costs by 50% by 2025, encouraging youth to attain 21st century skills and post-secondary education and his ongoing commitment and leadership to community and non-profit organizations.”


2016 Philadelphia Section Award Winners


David Fleisher, Fleisher Forensics - Philadelphia Civil Engineer of the Year

Drew Sirianni, Pennoni Associates - Philadelphia Young Civil Engineer of the Year

Gary Knappick, City of Philadelphia - Government Engineer of the Year

Amanda KEssler, Amtrak - Young Governement Engineer of the Year

Megan Syrnick, Hill International - Construction Engineer of the Year

Jeremy Colello, HNTB - Transportation Engineer of the Year


2016 Engineers Week Honorees


Kevin Johnson, P.E. - Delaware Valley Engineer of the Year

Daniel Sujo - Delaware Young Valley Engineer of the Year

Richard Prentice - Outstanding Service to Engineering


2016 Philadelphia Section Scholarship Winners


Ali Malick - Drexel University

Matthew Gehman - Temple University

Tom Saludutti - Villanova University


2015 Annual Spring Social Photos

ASCE Philadelphia Receives National Awards

Ehsan Minaie, Ph.D., P.E., Intelligent Infrastrucure Systems - 2015 Edmund Friedman Young Engineer Award for Professional Achievement

ASCE Philly YMF - 2015 Younger Member Group Award for Large Groups - The YMF will be honored at the ASCE Annual Convention in New York City, October 11-14, 2015

Congratulations to Ehsan and the YMF!


2015 Philadelphia Section Award Winners

 

Jeff Knueppel, SEPTA - Philadelphia Civil Engineer of the Year

Chris Gray, TimHaahs - Philadelphia Young Civil Engineer of the Year

Amanda Kessler, Amtrak - Young Governement Engineer of the Year

Angelo Waters, Urban Engineers - Environmental/Water Resources Engineer of the Year

Don Gusic, Pennoni Associates - Transportation Engineer of the Year

Les Toaso, PennDOT - Government Service Award

Kolleen Backlund, DiGioia Gray Associates - Community Outreach and Service Award

 


Past Award Winners

After reviewing the nominations from around the region, the Delaware Valley Young Engineer of the Year Awards committee has selected Brian Mark Crookston, PhD, PE, a Project Engineer / Hydraulics Specialist for Schnabel Engineering of West Chester, Pennsylvania to be the 2015 Young Engineer of the Year.

Kazi M. Hassan, P.E. won the 2015 Outstanding Young Civil Engineer of the Year in the Private Sector. He received the award at the ASCE Eastern Regional Younger Member Conference in Miami, FL.

Chris Renfro, EIT won the 2015 Outstanding Young Civil Engineer of the Year in the Public Sector. He received the award at the ASCE Eastern Regional Younger Member Conference in Miami, FL along with Mr. Hassan.